Category: Playlists

Friday, July 1st-Echoes Program 1117A

Friday, July 1st Echoes Program 1117A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Patrick O’Hearn Sacred Heart Indigo 0:06:00 Thierry David Ecstasy  The Veil of Whispers 0:11:50 Richard Anthony Jay In Winter Imperfect Beauty 0:16:14 Julia Hulsman Trio Rond Point  Imprint 0:20:00 Mogwai Letters to the Metro  Hardcore Will Never…

Thursday, June 30th-Echoes Program 1126D

Thursday, June 30th Echoes Program 1126D New music: Saul Stokes and Adrian Legg It’s new electronic music from Saul Stokes.  He’s an idiosyncratic artist who builds many of his own instruments and uses them to make the sprung melodies of his new album, Sleek Nucleus.  We also hear Adrian Legg re-recording an old tune. Start…

Wednesday, June 29th-Echoes Program 1126C

Wednesday, June 29th Echoes Program 1126C Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Billy McLaughlin Helm’s Place  Fingerdance 0:06:00 Bluetech 667 (Kaya Scintilla Remix)  Rainforest Reverberation 0:11:17 Bodhi Crimea III  Trans Ukraine 0:16:32 Air Alone in Kyoto  Talkie Walkie 0:20:39 David Cullen Portland Harbor  Guitar Travels 0:23:53 Aaron White and…

Tuesday, June 28th-Echoes Program 1126B

Tuesday, June 28th Echoes Program 1126B Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Frank Van Bogaert Earth Geographic 0:06:00 The Civil Wars The Violet Hour  Barton Hollow 0:09:17 Michael Stearns Spanish Twilght Floating Whispers 0:13:24 Adrian Legg Tracy’s Big Moment Slow Guitar 0:19:33 The Future Sound of London Go Tell…

Monday, June 27th-Echoes Program 1126A

Monday, June 27th and the weekend of July 2nd Echoes Program 1126A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Aurah The Calling/The City Resonance: The Echoes Living Room Concerts Vol. 13 (v/a)* 0:06:00 Penguin Café That, Not That  A Matter of Life 0:10:01 Atomic Skunk Ghosts and Angels  Alchemy 0:15:41…

Friday, June 24th-Echoes Program 1107B

Friday, June 24th Echoes Program 1107B Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Urban Nature Indra  Coming Home 0:06:00 The Forefathers Evening Rain  Aurora 0:10:21 Dead Beat Project Checkmate  R’Evoluton 0:18:15 Tom Powell Just a Moment Scattergathering 0:29:00 break Second Half Hour 0:30:00 Living Room Concert: Pierre Bensusan Pierre Bensusan…

Thursday, June 23rd-Echoes Program 1125D

Thursday, June 23rd Echoes Program 1125D Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Klangwelt In Balance Weltweit 0:06:00 Robin Guthrie The Blue Book  Emeralds 0:11:19 The Nels Cline Singers You Noticed  Initiate 0:13:56 Michael de Salem Tribal Interlude  Something Getting Wrong 0:18:02 Ian Boddy and Parallel Worlds Return  Exit Strategy…

Wednesday, June 22nd-Echoes Program 1125C

Wednesday, June 22nd Echoes Program 1125C Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Forastiere Rifrazioni Refractions: The Echoes Living Room Concerts Vol. 12 (v/a)* 0:06:00 Colin Vallon Trio Home Rruga 0:09:53 Moby The Violent Bear It Away  Destroyed 0:16:41 Radio Massacre International Open City City21 0:20:15 Chronos Towards the Light…

Tuesday, June 21st-Echoes Program 1125B

Tuesday, June 21st Echoes Program 1125B An Echoes Summer Solstice Soundscape We head into the sun on the next Echoes with music to evoke the coming of summer and the day when night and light are equal.  We’ll hear music from Balmorhea, Jerome Froese, and masters of seasonal sonic shifts like Paul Winter and George…

Monday, June 20th-Echoes Program 1125A

Monday, June 20th and the weekend of June 25th Echoes Program 1125A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Carl Weingarten Mourning Star Local Journeys 0:06:00 Edgar Meyer First Things First  Edgar Meyer 0:09:28 Mathias Eick Oslo  Skala 0:14:49 Radiohead Codex  The King of Limbs 0:19:05 Lavalier I Heart Ichor …