Category: Playlists

Friday, October 22nd-Echoes Program 1029A

Friday, October 22nd Echoes Program 1029A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Rena Jones What Was Once Will Be Again Indra’s Web 0:06:00 Mary Youngblood On Our Journey Dance with the Wind 0:09:13 Sysyphe Sinking Running Up That Hill 0:17:28 Sherry Finzer Mystic Haze Sanctuary 0:29:00 break Second Half…

Thursday, October 21st-Echoes Program 1042D

Thursday, October 21st Echoes Program 1042D New music: Jan Garbarek and The OrbOn the next Echoes we enter the gothic cathedrals of Jan Garbarek and The Hilliard Ensemble who return with their third CD of chants and saxophone, Officium Novum. And it’s the digital cathedrals of The Orb when we hear their new album, Metallic…

Wednesday, October 20th-Echoes Program 1030A

Wednesday, October 20th Echoes Program 1030A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Blow Up Hollywood Beyond the Stars Observatory: The Echoes Living Room Concerts Vol. 11 (v/a)* 0:06:00 Ketil Bjornstad Remembrance VII Remembrance 0:09:39 Steve Tibbetts Sangchen Rolpa Natural Causes 0:12:34 Carbon Based Lifeforms Euphotic Interloper 0:19:21 The Glimmer Room…

Tuesday, October 19th-Echoes Program 1042B

Tuesday, October 19th Echoes Program 1042B Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Tonto’s Expanding Headband Ferryboat Tonto Rides Again 0:06:00 Gerry O’Beirne Clonycavan Man The Bog Bodies and Other Stories 0:13:17 Christophe Beck Anthony Waiting for Superman OST 0:14:39 Marcin Wasilewski Trio Diamonds and Pearls January 0:20:13 Mark Preston…

Monday, October 18th-Echoes Program 1042A

Monday, October 18th Echoes Program 1042A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Ralph Towner and Paolo Fresu Chiaroscuro Chiaroscuro 0:06:00 The Wimshursts Machine Space Eyes pt 2 Thunder and Lightning 0:09:48 Mary Jane Lamond Crodh air a’ Bhruaich (Cattle on the Hill) Lan Duil 0:14:13 Nils Petter Molvaer Soft…

Friday, October 15th-Echoes Program 1028A

Friday, October 15th Echoes Program 1028A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Scott August Arc of Dreams Radiant Sky 0:06:00 Carmen Rizzo Strada Looking Through Leaves 0:09:38 Ronn McFarlane and Ayreheart On the Heath, Honeysuckle One Morning 0:12:42 Michael Hewett Laya Laya 0:18:45 Matthew Schoening Fire Elements 0:29:00 break…

Thursday, October 14th-Echoes Program 1041D

Thursday, October 14th Echoes Program 1041D Echoes Interpretations of the Beatles There’s been a lot of cover versions of Beatles tunes lately, and they all avoid the cocktail lounge approach in favor of impressionistic reimaginings of the Beatles work. John Diliberto brings us the Beatles interpreted by David Lanz, Gary Stroutsos, Jake Shimabukuro and more…

Wednesday, October 13th-Echoes Program 1041C

Wednesday, October 13th Echoes Program 1041C New music: Michael Spriggs and Mark Preston Nashville guitar slinger, Michael Spriggs has a new CD of ambient Americana called Sonic Venue. Mark Preston also has a new CD of electronica called Nature & Design. Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 David Pritchard…

Tuesday, October 12th-Echoes Program 1041B

Tuesday, October 12th Echoes Program 1041B Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Jan Garbarek In Praise of Dreams In Praise of Dreams 0:06:00 Peppino D’Agostino Imminent Dawn Nine White Kites 0:10:20 BT All That Makes Us Human Continues (edit) This Binary Universe 0:15:34 Archetribe Boundaries 1 Waterworks 0:22:10 Michael…

Monday, October 11th-Echoes Program 1041A

Monday, October 11th and the weekend of Oct. 16th Echoes Program 1041A Start Time Group Name Song Name Album Name First Half Hour 0:01:00 Sorma Satie’s Sari Mirage of the East 0:06:00 Carbon Based Lifeforms Euphotic Interloper 0:13:10 California Guitar Trio Cathedral Park Andromeda 0:17:25 Thievery Corporation Sweet Tides It Takes A Thief 0:22:02 Jon…