Echoes Playlist

November 26-30, 2001

Following is a listing of the musical selections airing on Echoes for the week of November 26-30, 2001.  The dates on the playlists are the dates the programs are distributed to stations.  Please check the program ID number to verify the program if your station broadcasts the program on a different day than it is distributed.

Back to the Echoes Home Page



Monday 11/26/01
Alias Zone is as much a location of the imagination as the name of a Southern California band. On their debut album, LUCID DREAMS (CyberMotion), Alias Zone works out a cyber-improvisatory vocabulary, mixing samples in real time loops and digital processing, topped off with flutes, bass and beat poetry. In their San Fernando Valley studio, the three residents of Alias Zone take us into a dream state.

Tuesday 11/27/01
Peppino D'Agostino and David Tanenbaum are acoustic guitar wizards who work their magic from opposite ends of the wand. Tanenbaum is a classical virtuoso, playing nylon string guitar and specializing in contemporary compositions. D'Agostino is a self-taught musician from the Will Ackerman/Michael Hedges generation of folk-based finger-style players. They got together recently on a CD called CLASSIC/STEEL (Minestrone Music) that tries to bring their worlds together. We hear these two Bay Area musicians trading contrapuntal melodies and deft interchanges in this live performance.

Thursday 11/29/01
Flutist Gary Stroutsos puts together an all-star group and sets them on the altar of Bastyr Cathedral outside of Seattle for a performance of ambient spaces and global moods. Playing music from his new album, PACIFIC MOON (Paras), Stroutsos's flutes ride on a carpet of percussive colors from San Francisco's Larry Mahlis, koto filigree by Elizabeth Falconer from Seattle and the synthesizer atmospheres of Atlanta-based Jonn Serrie, all resonating in a cathedral used for recording by the Seattle Symphony.

Friday 11/30/01
Free System Projekt is a Dutch trio headed up by Marcel Engels that harkens back to the days of Tangerine Dream, circa 1975. Working with vintage analog synthesizer sounds, Free System Projekt improvises all their music, composing it on the spot in spontaneous performances that can be heard on their album, POINTLESS REMINDER (Quantum). We gather the trio together to talk about their space music excursions and creating music on the fly.

*denotes compilation 

ID#01-J07-00236 Monday November 26 2001 (Echoes Program 39N)

First Half Hour
Green Isac Mifune Groundrush
Brian Henke Home is a Garden Force of Nature  
David Darling Cello Blue Cello Blue
Dave Howard Midnight Wednesday Enough Talk*  
Michael Stearns The Storm Storms
Dean DeBenedictus Embraced A Lone Reply  

Second Half Hour
Nana Siva's Moon Dance Daughters of the Sun
Dusted Childhood When we were Young
Stephen Micus Part 3 The Music of Stones
Jon Iverson Alternesia Alternesia

Third Half Hour
Alias Zone Phunque Lucid Dreams
Peter Ross Journey at Dusk Mystic Caravan  
Anne Dudley The Club With No Name A Different Light  
Kit Watkins Melrose Cavern The Gathering Set 1  

Fourth Half Hour

Alias Zone Sunday 2 am Lucid Dreams
Nicholas Gunn Horseshoe Mesa The Great Southwest
Kiyoshi Yoshida Duel Asian Drums II
Luis Delgado Clara El Hechizo de Babilonia

ID#01-J07-00237 Tuesday November 27, 2001 (Echoes Program 48L)

First Half Hour
Agricantus Pinsori Ethnosphere
Liz Story Welcome Home Welcome Home
Erik Wollo Dream Lines Wind Journey
Vangelis Movement 1 Mythodea
Bill Laswell/Jah Wobble 6th Chamber Radioaxiom-A Dub Transmission

Second Half Hour
David Darling Prayer & Word Cello Blue
Will Ackerman Illumina Hearing Voices
Habib Khan Rose Echoes LRC Vol 7*
Autumn's Child Yellow Field Storytelling
Lisa Lynne Chantor's Tune Maiden's Prayer

Third Half Hour
Green Isac Sufi Too Groundrush

D'Agostino/Tanenbaum Song for Faruk Classic/Steel
D'Agostino/Tanenbaum Tarantula Classic/Steel
D'Agostino/Tanenbaum Piero's Theme Classic/Steel
D'Agostino/Tanenbaum Concerto en Re Maggiore: Largo Classic/Steel
D'Agostino/Tanenbaum BellaDonna Classic/Steel

Fourth Half Hour
Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning Elieson Echoes LRC Vol 7*
Dead Can Dance CD #2/Song of the Sibyl 1981-1998
Davide Ravisio Muessin Desert Shaman
Kit Watkins Evening Mathra The Gathering Set 2  
Laurie Anderson Washington Street Life on a String

ID#01-J07-00238 Wednesday November 28, 2001 (Echoes Program 39P)

First Half Hour
Tom Newman Fur Traders Descending the Missouri Bayou Moon  
William Coulter/Benjamin Verdery Tibetan Prayer Song Song for Our Ancestors  
Michael Stearns The Last Feeling Storms
Jon Durant Rosemary Brief Light
Wavestar Osaka Hai Zenith  

Second Half Hour
Billy McLaughlin The White Bear Guitar Meditations
Ishq Sol Flotation*  
Yashu/Harida Ganga Shanti Shanti
Tito La Rosa El Munag The Prophecy of the Eagle and the Condor
Maurice Fulton A Night at Estudio Copita De Nieve Punta Del Este Sunset*

Third Half Hour
Mychael Danna/Tim Clement Cootes Paradise North of Niagara
Mars Lasar Great Beast of Wisdom Karma
Paul Ellis Luminous Depths in a Sapphire Sea Into the Liquid Unknown
Rasa Hari Haraye Union
Robert Fripp String Quartet Hope The Bridge Between

Fourth Half Hour
Alpha Wave Movement/Jim Cole Bislama Bislama  
Candice Pacheco Veil Nebula The Vortex  
Baka Beyond Evening Song Sogo
R. Carlos Nakai/Amo Chip Dabney York Edge of the Century
Pierre Bensusan Kadourimdou Intuite

ID#01-J07-00239 Thursday November 29, 2001 (Echoes Program 24M)
ARTIST                        SELECTION RECORDING  

First Half Hour
Steve Janson Memories Half Forgotten Sometimes From Here
Gary Sill What Ali Heard Spring is in the Poet
Tim Story Slippery Hours Shadowplay
Carol Tatum Persentio Music for Harp

Second Half Hour

Artist Composition Original CD  
Gary Stroutsos Falcon Cove Pacific Moon
Gary Stroutsos Twilight Pacific Moon
Gary Stroutsos We Share the Moon Pacific Moon
Gary Stroutsos Pacific Moon Reprise Pacific Moon
Gary Stroutsos Hidatsu Contest Song Echoes LRC Vol 5*

Third Half Hour
Air Radian 10000 Hz Legend
Tuu One Thousand Years 10000 Hz Legend
Jeff Beck Blackbird/Suspension You Had it Coming
Tito la Rosa All One Nation The Prophecy of the Eagle and the Condor
Eberhard Weber Concerto for Bass Endless Day

Fourth Half Hour
Don Ross Thin Air Huron Street
Timothy Vajda Push Off Time Bootstrap Physics
Bob Kindler Ever Free Never Bound Ever Free Never Bound  
George Kahumoku Jr. Nakalele Hawaiian Love Songs
Ottmar Liebert Angel Little Wing
Mickey Hart Temple Caves Planet Drum

ID#01-J07-00240 Friday November 30 2001 (Echoes Program 48P)

First Half Hour
Richard Searles Dragonfly The Green Man
Mark Dwane Under the Sphinx Planetary Mysteries  
Will Millar/Paul Horn Passing the Gael Journey of the Celts
Dadawa This is You Yellow Children

Second Half Hour
Lisa Lynne Winter Moon Maiden's Prayer
Mouth Music Seafaring Man Seafaring Man
The Bionaut Lush Life Electronica Lubricate Your Livingroom
Don Ross In From the Cold Huron Street
Habib Khan Rose Echoes LRC Vol 7*

Third Half Hour
Free System Projekt Substance (excerpt) Pointless Reminder info
Will Ackerman A Koan from Hugh Hearing Voices
David Michael/Randy Mead Distant Bells Mountain in the Sky  
Erik Wollo Beginning/Wind Journey Wind Journey
Cybertribe Seaside Traveling Immortality

Fourth Half Hour

Free System Projekt Website:
Free System System Projekt Faraday Pointless Reminder info
Lorenza Ponce Can You Hear Me? Mystic Fiddler
B-Tribe Las Salinas Spiritual Spiritual
Peppino D'Agostino Maestro Pietro Glimpse of Times Past

Copyright 2001 Pennsylvania Public Radio Associates, Inc.