Echoes Playlist 11/13-17/2000

Following is a listing of the musical selections airing on Echoes for November 13-November 17, 2000.  The dates on the playlists are the dates the programs are distributed to stations.  Please check the program ID number to verify the program if your station broadcasts the program on a different day than it is distributed.

Back to the Echoes Home Page


Monday November 13, 2000
Uttara-Kuru is a Japanese project band put together by Kazumasa Yoshioka and Seiichi Kyoda. On their debut album, PRAYER (Pacific Moon), they put Buddhist chants to electronica beats. Their second CD, EAST WIND (Pacific Moon), takes a more pastoral approach, merging traditional Japanese instruments and melodies with sounds of Bali and western instruments. Yoshioka and Kyoda talk about the exploration of their Asian heritage through a modern music.

Wednesday, November 15, 2000
We look back at Patrick O'Hearn's precient recording "Eldorado" which presaged the current popularity of Persian fusion music. With influences ranging from South America to Iran, O'Hearn creates an exotic sound that expands beyond his popular synthesizer and electric bass constructions.

Thursday November 16, 2000
Alex de Grassi is a veteran artist helped ignite the solo guitar revolution in the 1970s with Windham Hill Records. He comes in to the Echoes Living Room to play some new songs and old favorites.

Friday November 17, 2000
Vidna Obmana is Belgian composer Dirk Serries and he creates a hallucinatory tribal ambience that includes the fujara flute from Eastern Europe. Vidna Obmana talks about the origins of these unusual flutes, and the aesthetics of overtones.

*denotes compilation

ID#00-J07-00226 Monday November 13, 2000 (Echoes Program 36I)

First Half Hour
Patrick Leonard Floating with Amos Rivers  
David Belmont Waterfalls Wind Water Excursion  
Bill Douglas Farther than the Stars Eternity's Sunrise  
Accadia Into the Dawn Chilled Euphoria*  
Breeder Twilo Thunder Chilled Euphoria*  

Second Half Hour
Ron Clearfield Baqti Time on Earth  
Yashu Longing Oasis  
Paul Hanson Bach Prelude 19 in A A Different Prelude  
Lakveet-Scab Unlikely Thesis Silent Mars   
Shapeshifters Lotus Shapeshifters  

Third Half Hour
Axiom of Choice A Walk By the Lake Niya Yesh  
Joanne Shenandoah The Eagle Watches Peacemakers Journey  
Lyle Mays Long Life Solo  
Mike Oldfield Supernova, Magellan, First Landing Songs of Distant Earth  
Black Star Liner Inverse Horizons*   

Fourth Half Hour

Feature: Uttara-Kuru
Uttara-Kuru Wings of the Eagle East Wind  
J. Arif Verner Through the Timeless Through the Timeless  
Thomas Otten Underdown Aperture Close to Silence  
Richard Bone Waters of Assiyah Ascensionism  

ID#00-J07-00227 Tuesday November 14 2000 (Echoes Program 31H)

First Half Hour
Mark Dwane Amazon Archives  
Lyle Mays Long Life Solo  
Thomas Barquee Guru Temple  
Michael Thomas Berkley Moonlit Warmth Arctic

Second Half Hour
John Serrie/Gary Stroutsos Mystery of Falcon Cove Hidden World  
Dallas Gordon Nightwatch Guitar Passion  
Mino Cinelu Namonale Mino Cinelu  
Dougie MacLean Perthshire Amber Perthshire Amber  
Ashit Desai A New Dawn Eternity  

Third Half Hour
Kila The Liostirin Waltz Lemonade & Buns  
Robert Tree Cody/ Xavier Quijas Yxayotl Procession of the Jaguar Kings Crossroads  
Jaia L'Ivress des Profondeurs Skydancing*  
Sorma Miyabi Mirage Of The East  
David Pritchard A Stop Along The Coast Air Patterns (out of print)

Fourth Half Hour
Michael Stearns Longing Within: The 9 Dimensions  
Chinmaya Dunster Right Mindfulness Feng Shui  
Saul Stokes Greys Outfolding  
Hemisphere Only Certitude That Inversion  
Ketil Bjornstad/David Darling Song For TKJD Epigraphs  

ID#00-J07-00228 Wednesday November 15 2000 (Echoes Program 46H)

First Half Hour
Nacho Santomayer Dreaming II La Roca Vol 2  
M-Path The Longing Meeting Rivers  
Michael Brook/Djivan Gasparyan Fallen Star Echoes LRC Vol 6*  
Jia Peng Fang Light Dance Rainbow  
Al DiMeola Soledad The Grande Passion  

Second Half Hour
Jesse Cook Virtue Free Fall  
David Sylvian Blackwater Everything and Nothing  
Dagda Dawn at Druid's Cove Underworld  
Loop Guru 9 AM-Distant Train The Third Chamber  
Loreena McKennitt Cymbeline The Visit  

Third and Fourth Half Hours:An Ancient Echo featuring Patrick O'Hearn's "Eldorado"

   Third Half Hour
Patrick O'Hearn Nepalese Tango Eldorado
Patrick O'Hearn Eldorado Eldorado
Deuter Horizon Sun Spirit  
Nana Simopoulos Dancing Waves After the Moon  
Patrick O'Hearn Hear Our Prayer Eldorado
Chinmaya Dunster Right Intention Feng Shui  

Fourth Half Hour
Patrick O'Hearn Black Delilah Eldorado
Coyote Oldman Canyon Flutes Echoes LRC Volume 6*  
Soul Food Chamber II Wingmakers  
Patrick O'Hearn Amazon Waltz Eldorado
Michael Stearns The Middle of Time The Middle of Time  
Patrick O'Hearn Delicate Eldorado

ID#00-J07-00229 Thursday November 16 2000 (Echoes Program 46I)

First Half Hour
Garry Hughes Zanzibar Ancient Evenings (out of print)
Nakai/Nawang In a Distant Place In a Distant Place  
Paul Winter Yahu Journey With the Sun  
Dusty Trails Conga Style Dusty Trails  
Hydraulic Vindaloo Interior Horizons*  
Harold Budd The Room of Ancillary Dreams The Room  

Second Half Hour
William Watson Garden of Zen Echoes LRC Vol 6*  
Nightnoise A Distant Shore A Distant Shore  
Jonn Serrie/Gary Stroutsos The Rain Maiden Hidden World  
Steve Roach Early Man Early Man  
Martin Tillman Odessa Eastern Twin  

Third Half Hour
Clannad Na Laethe Bhi Banba  

Alex de Grassi Another Shore Original Disc: The Watergarden  
Alex de Grassi The Watergarden Original Disc: The Watergarden  
Alex de Grassi Inverness Original Disc: Slow Circle  
Alex de Grassi It Ain't Necessarily So Original Disc: Bolivian Blues Bar  

Fourth Half Hour
Nakai/Khechog Aspen Wind In A Distant Place  
Oregon Waterwheel Oregon in Moscow  
State of Grace Veni Creator Spiritus State of Grace  
Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning Kaziman's Gift Byzantium  
Danny Heines Piercing With Vanishing Borders  

ID#00-J07-00230 Friday November 17 2000 (Echoes Program 46J)

First Half Hour
Andrew White Through Cumbrian Hills Guitarra Celtica  
Mark Hunton Water Falling Before the Storm Echoes LRC Vol 6*  
David Cullen Ebb and Flow Indigo Blue  
Yashu Longing Oasis  
Tangerine Dream The Golden Heart The 7 Letters From Tibet  

Second Half Hour
Milladoiro Alalas da Ulla Agua de Maio  
Erik Wollo Summer Tomorrow Guitar Nova  
Tim Story/Roedelius A Broken Alphabet Echoes LRC Volume 6*  
Keith Bear Pumpkin Seed Earth Lodge  
Ron Boots Giants of Once Before Close But Not Touching  

Third Half Hour
Anima Sacred Ground The Spirit of Mesa Verde  
Ry Cooder Southern Comfort Music By Ry Cooder  
Stephen Graziano/Nick Glennie Smith The Song of the Pooka Highlander: Endgame  
Ian Boddy Shrouded Echoes LRC Volume 6*  
Dean Evenson/Li Xiangting Deeper Forever The Tao of Healing  
Michael Hedges The 2nd Law Oracle  

Fourth Half Hour


 Click here to browse Vidna Obmana CDs, including The Surreal Sanctuary
Vidna Obmana/ Jeff Pearce Opening Theme True Stories  
Caryn Lin The Little King No One to Blame  
Enya Tempus Vernum/Deora Ar Mo Chroi A Day Without Rain  
Air La Femme D'Argent Moon Safari  

Copyright 2000 Pennsylvania Public Radio Associates, Inc.

Don't see the CD you are looking for? You can search here:

Popular Music
Classical Music
Search by keywords:
In Association with

Back to the Playlist Index
GO to the Playlist Search Page