Echoes Playlist

October 22-26, 2001

Following is a listing of the musical selections airing on Echoes for the week of October 22-26, 2001.  The dates on the playlists are the dates the programs are distributed to stations.  Please check the program ID number to verify the program if your station broadcasts the program on a different day than it is distributed.

Back to the Echoes Home Page



Monday 10/22/01
Classical Echoes
Echoes puts on their Tuxes and Gowns for an hour of classical music for viola de Gamba, Gothic Choir, Symphony Orchestra, and of course, the odd synthesizer.

Tuesday 10/23/01
Pierre Bensusan is an influential guitarist who can list George Winston and Will Ackerman among his many admirers. Traveling from France, Pierre enters the Echoes living room and cranks up his acoustic guitar for a half hour of intricate finger-picking and melodies that draw from Celtic, Moorish and eastern influences. He plays music from his latest CD, INTUITE, including a tribute to the late Michael Hedges.

Wednesday 10/24/01
We know Dean De Benedictus as the man behind Surface 10, creator of ambient electronic sound designs. But now Dean has stepped out under his own name for a music that shares the exotic terrain of Surface 10, but which accomplishes it acoustically. Playing Native American flutes, ocarinas, Balinese flutes and hand percussion, Dean sends them through a maze of electronic processing to create an organic space music on his new album, A LONE REPLY (Fateless). Dean De Benedictus drives cross-country from Los Angeles to talk about his new music.

Thursday 10/25/01
Greg Ellis is one half of the world fusion group Vas. It's his percussion beds that often form the inspiration for singer Azam Ali's vocal flights. On his solo debut, KALA RUPA (Narada), Ellis layers a panoply of ethnic instruments including udu and frame drums, dumbek, tabla and bells, into a trance-inducing, polyrhythmic swirl. On each track he's joined by a soloist playing kamencheh, ney or santoor. In Greg and Azam's studio in Hollywood, Ellis reveals the percussive code behind KALA RUPA.

*denotes compilation 

ID#01-J07-00211 Monday October 22, 2001 (Echoes Program 34P)

First Half Hour
Cantoma Pan da Jero Ibiza Sunset*
Kitaro Spirit of Harp Ancient
Jeff Beck Blackbird/Suspension You Had it Coming
Zero One Search Prototype Two
Richard Burmer Apples on the Windowsill Treasures of the Saints
Enam M'Achelli M'Achelli

Second Half Hour
Pale 3 Opening The Princess and the Warrior
John Huling Night of the Mockingbird Under One Sky*
Maire Brennan Gra De Perfect Time
Tangerine Dream Girl on the Stairs Dream Mixes 3  
Nancy Rumbel Tree of Life Notes from a Tree

Third and Fourth Half Hours: Classical Echoes

Third Half Hour
Gareth Jones 3D Classical Trance
Patrick O'Hearn Prelude from Cello Suite #1 A Different Prelude*
Tim Story Slippery Hours Shadowplay
Ketil Bjornstad/David Darling Upland Epigraph
Hans Zimmer Journey to the Line The Wings of a Film

Fourth Half Hour
Kim Robertson Farewell to Stromness Dance to your Shadow
Bill Douglas Emerald Dawn A Place Called Morning
Timothy Vajda Push Off Time Bootstrap Physics
Jan Garbarek/The Hilliard Ens. Parce Mihi Domine Officium  
Ingram Marshall Dark Waters Dark Waters
Gareth Jones Wave goodbye Classical Trance

ID#01-J07-00212 Tuesday October 23, 2001 (Echoes Program 43L)

First Half Hour
Patrick O'Hearn So Flows the Current So Flows the Current
David Tannenbaum/Peppino D'Agostino Farewell to Stromness Classic/Steel  
Epiphany Project To The Lighthouse Epiphany Project
B-Tribe Spiritual Spiritual Spiritual Spiritual
David Darling Morning Cello Blue
Erik Wollo Open Land Wind Journey

Second Half Hour

Artist Title Original Album  
Pierre Bensusan Sentimental Pyromaniacs unreleased  
Pierre Bensusan So Long Michael Intuite
Pierre Bensusan The Alchemist Intuite
Pierre Bensusan Tomorrow At Dawn unknown  
Pierre Bensusan Kadourrimdou Intuite
Pierre Bensusan The Welsh Arrow Intuite

Third Half Hour
William Watson Autumn's Last Canoe Fields
R. Carlos Nakai/Amo Chip Dabney The People Edge of the Century
Philip Glass New Cities in Ancient Lands Philip on Film
Blue Planet Mangrove Skydancing Nada Masala vol 2*  
Scott August Coyote Dance Distant Spirits  

Fourth Half Hour
Lisa Lynne Winter Moon Maiden's Prayer
Michael Stearns The Light in the Trees The Storm
Deva Premal Jai Radha Madhav Love is Space
Shelley Phillips Sicilienne Pavane
Michael Hedges Rickover's Dream Beyond Boundaries

ID#01-J07-00213 Wednesday October 24, 2001 (Echoes Program 43M)

First Half Hour
Tony Gerber The Badlands Blue Western Sky  
David Tannenbaum/Peppino D'Agostino Song for Carol Classic/Steel  
Ben Zebelman Voices of the Heart Kol Nidre Variations
Wave World Structures Structures  

Second Half Hour
Kit Watkins Melrose Cavern The Gathering Set 1  
Autumn's Child Yellow Field Storytelling
Will Ackerman Fear Not Mary Hearing Voices
Eberhard Weber Nuit Blanche Endless Days
Crown Invisible V07 Cinema

Third Half Hour
Dean DeBenedictus Avenging Ill-fated Visions A Lone Reply
Mizuyo Komiya Oyasumi Lullaby
Erik Wollo Huldraz Wind Journey
Chinmaya Dunster Purnima Namashkar On Sacred Ground
Richard Searles Orb Weaver The Green Man
Slopshop Blue Angel Makrodelia 2  

Fourth Half Hour

Dean DeBenedictus As The Ocean Emptied A Lone Reply
Benjy Wertheimer Wings of a Thousand Moths Circle of Fire  
Baka Beyond Evening Song Sogo
Jean Luc Ponty Two Thousand One Years Ago Life Enigma

ID#01-J07-00214 Thursday October 25, 2001 (Echoes Program 43N)

First Half Hour
Greg Ellis Form 9 Kala Rupa
Michael Stearns The Last Feeling The Storm
Lisa Lynne Maiden's Prayer Maiden's Prayer
David Cullem/Michael Manring Wistful Thinking Equilibre
Son Dha Dreaming Red Sector a Speeds Up Alio Di

Second Half Hour

Greg Ellis Form 3 Kala Rupa
Karen Tweed/Timo Alakotila The Land May Monday
Will Ackerman Illumina Hearing Voices
Stephanie Sante Gentle Speaks the Heart Inner Beauty

Third Half Hour
Metamora Through the Woods Morning Walk  
Joshua Bell/Edgar Meyer In The Nick of Time Short Trip Home
Richard Searles Orb Weaver The Green Man
B-Tribe Adagio in g minor Spiritual Spiritual
Adham Shaikh Sabadh Flotation*  

Fourth Half Hour
Lumin Hadra Hadra
Kiyoshi Yoshida Duel Asian Drums II
Violaine Corradi Chris' Theme Score:Bears
David Darling Presence Cello Blue
Rick Cox Long Distance Maria Falling Away

ID#01-J07-00215 Friday October 26, 2001 (Echoes Program 30N)

First Half Hour
Manuel Barrueco/Al DiMeola Beyond the Mirage Nylon & Steel  
John Huling Coyote's Dance Ancient Canyons
Lumin Hadra Hadra  
Patrick O'Hearn Northwest Passage So Flows the Current
Mary Youngblood Yuba Under One Sky*  

Second Half Hour
Jade Warrior Grey Lake Red Mountain Horizen
Davy Spillane Inagh The Sea of Dreams
Epiphany Project To the Lighthouse Epiphany Project
Ian Boddy Shrouded Echoes LRC Vol 6*
Jon Iverson Alternesia Alternesia

Third Half Hour
Will Ackerman Shella's Pictures Touch*
Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning On Scatha's Islnd The Enduring Story
Pat Thomi Pyramids Pyramids
Pierre Bensusan So Long Michael Intuite  
John Rose Gravity Cosmogenesis  

Fourth Half Hour
William Coulter/Benjamin Verdery Tibetan Prayer Song Song for Our Ancestors  
Paul Horn Inside Inside the Taj Mahal I & II
Dusted Always Remember to Respect Your Mother When We Were Young
Jon Durant Persimmon Brief Light  
W.A. Mathieu To The Well Windows*
Nana Ishe O Wa Daughters of the Sun

Copyright 2001 Pennsylvania Public Radio Associates, Inc.