Echoes Playlist

September 30-October 4, 2002

Following is a listing of the musical selections airing on Echoes for the week of September 30-October 4, 2002.  The dates on the playlists are the dates the programs are distributed to stations.  Please check the program ID number to verify the program if your station broadcasts the program on a different day than it is distributed.

Back to the Echoes Home Page



Tuesday 010/01/02
Rudy Adrian is a New Zealand based composer who creates music inspired by the 70s spacescapes of Tangerine Dream and the ambient sounds of Brian Eno. Rudy Adrian touches down in the Echoes Living Room where he improvises a quartet of floating atmospheres and overdrive excursions similar to his recent CD, Starfields.

Wednesday 10/02/02
Keyboardist Suzanne Ciani is still well-known for her commercial work in the 1970s and 80s, including the sound of a can of coke being opened, the GE dishwasher beep and the music you hear whenever you get AT&T on the phone. She was also a pioneer of contemporary electronic music, releasing her first album, SEVEN WAVES, on the avant-garde Finadar label in 1984. Since then, Ciani has left her avant-garde roots, including studies with Donald Buchla, far behind. She makes a romantic music now and is more likely to sit behind her piano keyboard than her computer keyboard. In her coastal Marin County home, Ciani talks about the pastoral influences on her music and takes us into her grotto.

Thursday 10/03/02
Ed Bilous is a journeyman composer working in commercials, soundtracks and TV scores. This past year, he composed an atmospheric score for PBS's reality series, "Frontier House." Bilous didn't just key in on the rustic sounds of 19th century America in the west, he used minimalist techniques, world music elements and the warm guitar sound of Kristofer Ricat to sculpt the emotions and landscapes of the series. In his Manhattan studio, we talk with Ed Bilous about heading west from Manhattan.

Friday 10/04/02
Echoes explores new music from the African continent traveling from Morocco to South Africa. We'll hear new music from Fania, Stelle Chiweshe, Samite, Al-Andalus, Kronos Quartet and more as we explore the soulful and atmospheric side of Africa.

*denotes compilation 

ID#02-J07-00195 Monday September 30, 2002 (Echoes Program 31R)

First Half Hour
William Eaton Toltecs on the Balcony Naked in Eureka
Carl Weingarten Escapesilence Escapesilence
John Powell Main Titles Soundtrack: The Bourne Identity
Mary McLaughlin Silhouettes Daughter of Lir
Peter Gabriel Gracie's Recapture Long Walk Home
Peter Kater/Nawang/Khechog In A Peaceful Valley The Dance of Innocents

Second Half Hour
Michael Brook Urbana Cobalt Blue
Steve Gorn/Tony Levin/Jerry Marotta Glass Beads From the Caves of the Iron Mountain
Mary Jane Lamond Spinning Song Suas E!
Tuatara Tumbleweeds Cinemathique
Stephen Bennett Meditation Tea  
Matt Coldrick Throat Blue Unity Music for a Busy Head  

Third Half Hour
Kitaro Wave of Sand An Ancient Journey
Tim Clark Song of the Sand Tales of the Sun People  
Bill Frisell If I Could I Surely Would The Willies
Stellamara Zephyrus The Star of the Sea
Tom Newman Fur Traders Descending the Missouri Bayou Moon  

Fourth Half Hour
Jian Xiao-Qing Morning Dew Breathing Spaces
Laraaji Celestial Dolphin My Orangeness  
Mediaevil Baebes The Circle of the Lustful The Rose
Riri Shimada Trois Gymnopedies Satie: Pianoworks
Ancient Future Semara Planet Passion
Xumantra Xumantra Sacred Singing Metals  

 ID#02-J07-00196 Tuesday October 1, 2002 (Echoes Program 40R)
 First-Last/Group Name  Song Name  Album Name  

First Half Hour
Michael Hewett Sedona Being in Dreaming
Tim Story & Hans-Joachim Roedelius Lunz Lunz  
Cybertribe The Spirit of Earth Continues Dharma Cafe
Peter Gabriel Sky Blue Up
George Winston Crystal Ship The Night Divides the Day

Second Half Hour
Steve Gorn Hummingbird Colors of the Mind
California Guitar Trio Eve CG3 + 2
Frank Van Bogaert Reunion Human  

Azam Ali El Rey de Francia Portals of Grace
Philip Glass Primacy of Numbers Naqoyqatsi

Third Half Hour
Uakti Xingu River Aguas da Amazonas
Nigel Shaw Wind Through the Reeds Dartmoor Journey  
Chinmaya Dunster Konark Sacred Temples of India
Future Sound of London Go Tell It to the Trees Egghead The Isness
Love Spirals Downwards Mediterrenea Temporal

Fourth Half Hour

Rudy Adrian Piece One Unreleased  
Rudy Adrian Piece Two Unreleased  
Rudy Adrian Piece Three Unreleased  
Rudy Adrian Pieces Four Unreleased  

ID#02-J07-00197 Wednesday October 02, 2002 (Echoes Program 40S)

First Half Hour
Patrick O'Hearn Delicate Eldorado
Louis Sclavis  Le Travail Dans la Nuit
Sainkho Namtchylak Like Transparent Shadow  Stepmother City
Mike Oldfield Fire Fly Tres Lunas
The Mundi Ensemble Quinque As Barley Falls  
Ah Nee Mah  Cliff Palace The Grand Circle

Second Half Hour
Annbjorg Lien Astra Aliens Alive
McGlill/Manring/Stevens A Darkness Falls Upon Us Controlled by Radar  
Axiom of Choice Messenger of Time Unfolding
Liz Story Out of Time Echoes LRC vol 4*
Al DiMeola Meninas Flesh on Flesh  
Ranga Innocence Radiant Awakening

Third Half Hour
Suzanne Ciani The Third Wave Meditations
David Cullen and Jill Haley Pana Exploding Colors
Rasa Gopinatha In Concert
Ian Boddy Escape Velocity Aurora  

Fourth Half Hour

Suzanne Ciani Full Moon Sonata Meditations
Laraaji Approaching U My Orangeness  
Anouar Brahem C'est Ailleurs Le Pas du Chat Noir

ID#02-J07-00198 Thursday October 03, 2002 (Echoes Program 40T)

First Half Hour
Ed Bilous Rain/Coming Home Frontier House
Michael Brook/Djivan Gasparyan Fallen Star Echoes LRC vol 6*
Gary Stroutsos Bablau Aye Oru: The Natural Order
Dom F. Scab Procesos Analogical Confessions More Info

Second Half Hour

Ed Bilous As Time Unfolds Frontier House
Carl Weingarten Child's Play Escapesilence
Darvish Dawn Before Time Darvish
Loreena McKennitt Prologue The Book of Secrets
Steve Tibbetts Lupra A Man About A Horse

Third Half Hour
Tom Vedvik India Ink Slowdiver
Cam Newton Morning of the Gypsy King  Ipso Facto
Blue States Coloration Man Mountain
Madredeus Ecos Na Catredral Electronico
Drala Home Drala

Fourth Half Hour
Stephan Micus Flying Horses Towards the Wind
Dominic Gaudious Embrace Where I Stand
Cyber Zen Sound Engine Brightly Brightly and with Beauty Auslander
Steve Gordon Balance Dance Drum Prayer
Dave Stringer Brink Brink

ID#02-J07-00199 Friday October 4, 2002 (Echoes Program 33Q)

First Half Hour
Vieux Diop Mom's Jam Afrika Wasa
Samite Mirembe Kambu Angels
Kronos Quartet/Foday Musa Suso Tillibogo Pieces of Africa  
Toumani Diabate/Ballake Sissoko Bi Lambam New Ancient Strings
John Williams Mushi Musiki The Magic Box
Geoffrey Oryema Kel Kweyo Beat the Border

Second Half Hour
Al Andalus Jinete Ilumination
Fania Sawawani Sopi
Kovame/Gerrard/Sereba Amina Kilimandjaro  
Jon Hassell/Farafina Flash of the Spirit Flash of the Spirit  
Stella Chiweshe Tapera Talking Mbira

Third Half Hour
Ira Stein Tributaries Spur of the Moment  
Dave Stringer Ganashyama Brink
Ben Neill Chemistry of Seven The Gatherings  
Annbjorg Lien Astra Aliens Alive
Coyote Oldman Rolling Earth In Beauty I Walk  

Fourth Half Hour
Optical Image Treasure Point Treasure Point  
Medwyn Goodall The Wisdom of Ages Anam Cara
Edward Bilous Arriving in Elk Valley Frontier House
Jerry Douglas Senia's Lament Lookout for Hope
Brian Keane/Omar Faruk Tekbilek Your Love is My Cure Beyond the Sky

Copyright 2002 Pennsylvania Public Radio Associates, Inc.