Echoes Playlist

August 13-17, 2001

Following is a listing of the musical selections airing on Echoes for the week of August 13-17, 2001.  The dates on the playlists are the dates the programs are distributed to stations.  Please check the program ID number to verify the program if your station broadcasts the program on a different day than it is distributed.

Back to the Echoes Home Page



Monday 8/13/01
Japanese synthesist Kitaro has been an avatar of modern instrumental music and exotic spaces for nearly a quarter of a century. We talk about the evolution of his music, his new album, Ancient (Domo) , his first ever Grammy Award for Thinking of You and we go to his Colorado studio where he plays The Beam, the Theremin and his classic Korg synthesizer.

Tuesday, 8/14/01
Finger-style guitar has been flourishing in the last 20 years, and few have mastered its intricacies like Tim Farrell. This Philadelphia area musician has been slowly building a following for the delicate melodies like those heard on his latest CD, SONGS FROM CLAROWOOD (Magrathea Music). Billboard Magazine called him "A guitarist to be heard." Tim takes a chair in the Echoes Living Room, and unfolds the meticulous moods of his new CD live on Echoes.

Thursday, 8/16/01
Saul Stokes has been called "Popular Mechanics musician of the year" because he builds his own instruments, stylish futuristic constructions of blinking LEDs, patch cords and knobs. These custom devices give this Portland, Oregon musician a distinctive sound that's been heard on several recordings, including his latest, ABSTRACTION(Green House). Saul uses the flaws and unpredictability of his home-built synthesizers, to provide the expressiveness typical of acoustic instruments. Saul Stokes talks about making music from the wires up.

*denotes compilation 

ID#01-J07-00161 Monday August 13, 2001 (Echoes Program 24N)

First Half Hour
Paul Haslinger Rainmakers Dream World Without Rules
Brian Keene/Omar Faruk Tekbilek Imaginary Traveler Beyond the Sky
Dead Can Dance Arafar Spleen & Ideal
Davide Ravasio Muezzin Desert Shaman
Nicholas Gunn Flight of the Condor The Great Southwest

Second Half Hour
DJ Dick Clan of the Sicilians Morricone RMX
David Helping Divine Whisper Sleeping on the Edge of the World
Nana Ishe O Wa Daughters of the Sun
Manuel Barrueco/Andy Summer Mysteries at the Slow River Nylon & Steel  
Ottmar Liebert The Pearl Little Wing

Third Half Hour
Kitaro Dholavira Ancient
Patrick Leonard Floating with Amos Rivers
Epiphany Project Gone Epiphany Project
Faithless Drifting Away Chilled Euphoria*
Katcha Touched by God Chilled Euphoria*
Odessi Moments of Ambience Chilled Euphoria*

Fourth Half Hour

Kitaro Ritual Dance Ancient
Gary Stroutsos Pacific Moon Reprise Pacific Moon
Gareth Jones/Jeffrey Smith Solemerle Album Title Here  
Strunz/Farah Shamsa Stringweave
Afro Celt Sound System Lagan Further in Time

ID#01-J07-00162 Tuesday August 14 2001 (Echoes Program 33L)

First Half Hour
Eddie Jobson Lakemist Theme of Secrets  
Mark Isham Never Cry Wolf Film Music
Paul Winter Canyon Chaconne Echoes LRC Vol 4*
Trisan May Yo I Yuan  
Bruce Kaphan Homage Slider
Jai Uttal The Hooded Serpent Monkey

Second Half Hour

Artist Composition Original CD
Tim Farrell Across the Northland Songs from Clarowood
Tim Farrell Gwenette Songs from Clarowood
Tim Farrell Before During and After Songs from Clarowood
Tim Farrell Rain on the Roof Songs from Clarowood
Tim Farrell The Gif Unreleased  

Third Half Hour
Charlie Bisharat Madison Avenue Along the Amazon
David Cullen Ebb & Flow Indigo Blue
Bruce Stark Playground Shadow Bright
Jon Durant Evidence Brief Light
Klaus Schulze Last Move at Onasbruck Live at Klangast  

Fourth Half Hour
Michael Hedges Aerial Boundaries Touch*
Bjornstad/Darling Upland Epigraphs
Brian Eno/J. Peter Schwalm More Dust Drawn from Life
Channel Light Vessel Bubbling Blue Automatic  
Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning On Scatha's Island The Enduring Story
Dom F. Scab The Unpredictable Device Binary Secrets  

ID#01-J07-00163 Wednesday August 15 2001 (Echoes Program 33M)

First Half Hour
Worldbeat Night in Bolivia Brazil  
Patrick Ball Carolen's Cup Fiona
Nana Alluring Waltz Daughters of the Sun
Afro Celt Sound System Lagan Further in Time
Mars Lasar Prophecies Karma
Peter Kater/R. Carlos Nakai When Worlds Collide Through Windows and Walls

Second Half Hour
Pat Thomi Time Pyramids
Maggie Sansone Farewell to Nigg Celtic Meditation
Dean Evenson/Scott Huckabay Soul Journ Healing Dream  
Carol Tatum Voyage of the Sea Witch Music for Harp
Deep Fried Toguma Pole Star The Hi Fi Companion  

Third Half Hour
Cantoma Pan de Jero Ibiza Sunset  
Kate Price Andelusia The Isle of Dreaming
David Michael/Randy Mead Sky Safari Courtship of the Moon
Andrew White The Phantarch of Albion Guitarra Celtica
Enam m'Anchelii m'Anchelii

Fourth Half Hour
Richard Burmer Walking Summer to Sleep Shining by the River
Epiphany Project Tubwahun Epiphany Project
Don Ross In From the Cold Huron Street
John Huling Coyote Dance Ancient Canyons
Crown Invisible V15 (Panic) Cinema

ID#01-J07-00164 Thursday August 16 2001 (Echoes Program 33N)

First Half Hour
Andreas Vollenweider Stella The Essential Andreas Vollenweider
Will Ackerman Stella's Pictures Touch*
James Asher The Astrologer's Seat Kali Thunder
Davy Spillane Daire's Dream The Sea of Dreams
mark Isham The Emperor and the Nightingale Songs My Children Taught Me  

Second Half Hour
John Huling Night of the Mockingbird Under One Sky  
Tangerine Dream Girl on the Stairs Dream Mixes 3  
Edna Michell Duet Compassion
Paul Augerinos Signs and Vision Music of the Round Sky  
Dusted Always Remember to Respect Your Mother When We Were Young  
Nancy Rumbel Tree of Life Notes From a Tree  

Third Half Hour
Saul Stokes Cloud Shaping Outfolding
Al DiMeola Soledad The Grande Passion
R. Carlos Nakai/Amo Chip Dabney American Mystery Edge of the Century  
Tim Clark Desert Rain Tales of the Sun People  
Michael Harrison In Flight Windows*  

Fourth Half Hour

Saul Stokes First Jump Z0 Pilots
Riley Lee By The River Buddha's Dream
Michael Jon Fink I Hear it in the Rain I Hear it in the Rain  

ID#01-J07-00165 Friday August 17, 2001 (Echoes Program 22M)
ARTIST                        SELECTION RECORDING  

First Half Hour
Geist Great Ocean Echoes LRC Vol 3*
Jalan Jalan Hug with the Wind Bali Dua
Carol Tatum Voyage of the Sea Witch Music for Harp
Spacecraft Creative Acceleration Cybersphere  
Kouame Gerrard Sereba Amina Kilimandjaro  

Second Half Hour
Gustavo Santaolalla Gaucho Ronroco
Habib Khan Midnight Dream Longing
Patrick O'Hearn Panning the Sands So Flows the Current
Monica Ramos Angelina Behind that Light
Samite Stars to Share Stars to Share

Third Half Hour
Ralph Towner Anthem Anthem
Gerry O'Beirne Off the Rocks at Clahane Half Moon Bay  
R. Carols Nakai/Wind Travelin' Band Island of Bows Island of Bows
Rajna Yak Ishati
Solea Amphibia Intergalactica Stratosphear

Fourth Half Hour
Rivertribe House of Light Journey
Bill Frisell Blues Dream Blues Dream
Paul Horn Inside Inside the Taj Mahal I & II
Sheila Chandra This This Sentence is True
Tuu One Thousand Years One Thousand Years

Copyright 2001 Pennsylvania Public Radio Associates, Inc.