Echoes Playlist February 5-9, 2001

Following is a listing of the musical selections airing on Echoes for - February 5-9, 2001.  The dates on the playlists are the dates the programs are distributed to stations.  Please check the program ID number to verify the program if your station broadcasts the program on a different day than it is distributed.

Back to the Echoes Home Page



Monday February 5, 2001
Kate Price plays mountain hammered dulcimer and uses it as an entry into a global music landscape. Often compared to Loreena McKennitt, Price shares McKennitt's passion for Celtic music and world music and sings in a soaring soprano voice. Her latest CD, THE ISLE OF DREAMING (Omtown) is a richly textured atmosphere full of ethnic touches like Indian sarangi, Swedish nyckelharpe and clay pots. Kate talks about a musical odyssey that began with Balkan folk dancing.

Tuesday February 6, 2001
Acclaimed saxophonist Paul Winter and Armenian singer and multi- instrumentalist Arto Tuncboyaciyan come to the Echoes living room like minstrels, playing music from their two new albums, Paul Winters JOURNEY WITH THE SUN and Arto Tuncboyaciyan's EVERY DAY IS A NEW LIFE. Paul weaves his soprano around the soulful laments of Arto, singing in his imaginary language and playing his lute called the sazabo.

Wednesday February 7, 2001
Ron Clearfield started out as a classical cellist, but he got turned around years back and began exploring a more personal music that fuses his classical background with modern atmospherics and world music elements. He recently released the CD, TIME ON EARTH (Eversound). We talk with Ron about his cello revolution and contemporary chamber music.

*denotes compilation

ID#01-J07-00026 Monday February 5, 2001 (Echoes Program 48H)
ARTIST                        SELECTION RECORDING  

First Half Hour
Optical Image Day After Interference  
Vangelis Islands of the Orient Oceanic
Gjallarhorn Dolphin Calling Sjofn
Takashi Kohgo Tsubo Dance Sky Dancing*  
Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning Vows Byzantium

Second Half Hour
Enya Tempus Vernum/Deora Ar Mo Chroi A Day Without Rain
Jon Serrie/Gary Stroutsos Earth Sky Hidden World
Another Fine Day Scarborough Faire Salvage
Jesse Cook All That Remains Free Fall
James Wilkinson For Far From a Distant Shore
Vieux Diop Mom's Jam Afrika Wassa

Third Half Hour
Kate Price Kate Counts Eight The Isle of Dreaming
Paul Winter Land of the Pipers Journey with the Sun
Tingstad/Rumbel Sailing Paradise
Mizuyo Komiya Furusato Echoes LRC Vol 6*
Tunde Jegede Song of the Waterfall Trance Planet 5*

Fourth Half Hour

Kate Price The Isle of Dreaming The Isle of Dreaming
Milladoiro Alalas da Ulla Auga de Maio
Carl Weingarten Blue Faith Blue Faith
David Cullen Ebb and Flow Indigo Blue


ID#01-J07-00027 Tuesday February 6 2001 (Echoes Program 6L)


First Half Hour
Johnson/Dunning Byzantium Byzantium  
William Watson Garden of Zen Echoes LRC vol 6*  
John Wubbenhorst Bengali Folk Song Bansuri Dreams   
Lisa Walker Mysticete Grooved Whale   
Kevin Keller Blood of the Raven Intermezzo  

Second Half Hour

A Living Room Concert with Paul Winter and Arto Tuncboyacian



 Original CD
 Paul Winter/Arto Tunboyacian  Ballad in 7/8  unreleased  
 Arto Tunboyaciyan  Thank God I Wake Up Again Every Day Is A New Life  
 Paul Winter  Bach Air  unreleased  Paul Winter's Latest CD
Arto Tuncboyaciyan/
Paul Winter
 Broken Arm Every Day Is A New Life
Journey with the Sun

Third Half Hour
Michael Thomas Berkeley Moonlit Warmth Arctic  
George Winston No Ke Ano Ahiahi Plains  
Bill Frisell Throughout In Line   
Marty Stewart Waltz for Hope All the Pretty Horses
Habib Khan Rose Longing  

Fourth Half Hour
Colter/Phillips Rain Into Snow Echoes LRC Vol 6*  
Patrick O'Hearn Northwest Passage So Flows the Current
One Night Hawks Blue Desires  
David Helpling Divine Whisper Sleeping on the Edge of the World
Davey Spillane River of Gems The Sea of Dreams
Air La Femme D'Argent Moon Safari

ID#01-J07-00028 Wednesday February 7 2001 (Echoes Program 6M)

ARTIST                        SELECTION RECORDING  

First Half Hour
Milladoiro Romance de Triacastela Auga de Maio
Erik Wollo Cross Country Guitar Nova
Nancy Tucker Lullaby to a Baby Wolf The Longing  
Ekova Steel Bird Space Lullabies
Patrick O'Hearn Northwest Passage So Flows the Current
Jade Warrior Death of Ra Way of the Sun  

Second Half Hour
R. Carlos Nakai/Eaton/Clipman/Khechog A Gathering of Eagles In a Distant Place
Monica Ramos Angelina Behind That Light
Suzanne Teng Topanga Dreams Echoes LRC vol 6*
Tingstad/Rumbel Sailing Paradise
Nacho Sotomayer Dreaming II La Roca vol 2

Third Half Hour
Ron Clearfield Baqti Time on Earth
Paul Winter Yabu Journey with the Sun
Lakveet/Scab Twelve Wishes Silent Mars  
Eri Sugai Rakuen Mai
Soul food Chamber II Wingmakers

Fourth Half Hour

FEATURE: Ron Clearfield
Ron Clearfield Time on Earth Time on Earth
Angels of Venice Tears of the World Angels of Venice
Ian Boddy Shrouded Echoes LRC vol 6*

ID#01-J07-00029 Thursday February 8 2001 (Echoes Program 6N)

Hour 1: Echoes at the Movies

First Half Hour
Michael Nyman Jack Wonderland
Tan Dun Farewell Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Lisa Gerrard/Hans Zimmer Now We Are Free Gladiator
Hans Zimmer Journey to the Line The Thin Red Line
Trevor Jones Walking the Circle In the Name of the Father  
Marty Stewart Waltz for Hope All the Pretty Horses

Second Half Hour
Thomas Newman Erin Brockovich Suite Erin Brockovich
Cliff Martinez I Can't Do This Traffic
Stephen Graziano/Nick Glennie Smith Song of the Pooka Highlander Endgame
Mark Isham Never Cry Wolf Part 1 Film Music
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First The Piano
Michael Stearns Finale Baraka
Miles Davis Recollection Finding Forrester

Third Half Hour
Kentucky Standard Band Rain on Danby Flats Kentucky Skies  
Shao Rong One More Tale Orchid
Robert Fox Blue Mountains Revisited The Stuff of Dreams  
Kitaro Sundance The Light of the Spirit

Fourth Half Hour
Jan Hammer Red Dragon Snapshots 1.2
Moby Memory Gospel Play: B Sides  
Shapeshifters Lotus Shapeshifters
Peter Kater Sweet Sands of Longing Hearts Desire
Ralf Illenberger First Touch The Kiss

ID#01-J07-00030 Friday February 9 2001 (Echoes Program 6P)

First Half Hour
Tracy & Thea Silverman Here I Am Echoes LRC vol 4*  
Ronu Majumdar Vaisnava Bhajan Hollow Bamboo
Richard Bone Ariel Dane & the Seraphim Swing Ascensionism
Moby Whispering Wind Play: The B Sides  

Second Half Hour
Jeanette Alexander Sunrise Still Point
Night Ark Offering Treasures
Global Communication 14:31 76:14
Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning Cadoc's Blessing Byzantium

Echoes Program 6-N Hour 2:
Feature: Peter Gabriel's "Passion"

Third Half Hour
Mars Lasar Tara Karma  
Peter Gabriel The Feeling Begins Passion
Lisa Gerrard Tempest Duality
Peter Gabriel Passion Passion
Timothy Vajda Push Off Time Bootstrap Physics
Mark Dwane Amazon Archive  

Fourth Half Hour
Peter Gabriel With This Love Passion
Nightnoise Through the Castle Garden The Parting Tide
State of Grace Angelica State of Grace
Peter Gabriel Zaar Passion
Serrie/Stroutsos Hidden World Hidden World
Peter Gabriel Of These Hope/Lazarus Raised/Of These Hope Reprise Passion

Copyright 2001 Pennsylvania Public Radio Associates, Inc.

Back to the Echoes Home Page

Back to the Playlist Page